New wiper blades, a cabin air filter and coolant on a steel cart, items on the Exeter Auto Loan yearly car costs checklist

Checklist: Car Costs to Budget for Each Year, From Exeter Auto Loan

Last updated:

Insurance, maintenance, tires, registration and repairs: realistic yearly price ranges and a monthly set-aside for each line.

Most drivers budget for the car payment and fuel, then get blindsided by everything else: a $780 insurance renewal, a $160 registration bill, four tires at $720. Exeter Auto Loan connects drivers with lenders when those costs land at once, but the cheapest fix is seeing them coming. This checklist, written from a former service advisor's notes, lists the car costs to budget for each year, with realistic US price ranges, timing and a simple monthly savings target for each.

How much should you budget for car costs each year?

A typical driver of a paid-off used sedan should plan for roughly $4,000 to $6,500 a year in insurance, fuel, maintenance, repairs, registration and tires, before any car payment.

The range is wide because mileage, vehicle age, state and driving record vary so much. A 12-year-old compact driven 9,000 miles a year in a low-cost insurance state might come in near $3,500. A three-row SUV driven 18,000 miles in a high-premium city can top $8,000. The point of a checklist is not to hit a national average; it is to write down your own numbers so nothing on the list surprises you.

The table below is a starting point. Replace each estimate with your actual bills from last year where you have them.

Cost categoryTypical yearly range (estimate)Monthly set-aside (midpoint)
Insurance premium$1,200 to $2,600about $158
Fuel (12,000 miles)$1,300 to $2,200about $146
Routine maintenance$400 to $900about $54
Unplanned repairs$500 to $1,500about $83
Tires (spread over life)$150 to $300about $19
Registration, inspection, fees$80 to $500about $24
Parking, tolls, washes$100 to $900about $42

Add your middle column and you have a realistic monthly car budget that you can automate into a separate savings account.

How should you plan for insurance premiums and deductibles?

Budget the full annual or semiannual premium as a monthly set-aside, and keep a separate cushion equal to your collision deductible, often $500 or $1,000, for claims.

Insurance is usually the largest line on a used-car budget. Premiums are commonly billed every six or twelve months, and paying in full often saves 5% to 10% compared with monthly installments. That saving only works if the money is sitting there when the renewal arrives. Mark the renewal date on your calendar 45 days ahead and shop quotes then; rates for the same driver can differ by several hundred dollars between insurers.

The deductible is the cost people forget. If you carry a $1,000 collision deductible and someone backs into you in a parking lot where fault is unclear, you may owe that $1,000 before the body shop starts. A driver who cannot cover it sometimes looks at short-term financing such as personal loans. The car insurance loans guide explains how personal loans for premiums and deductibles work, but a pre-funded cushion is always the cheaper route.

  • Review coverage every renewal. Dropping collision on a car worth $2,500 can make sense; dropping it on a car worth $14,000 rarely does.
  • Ask about telematics, bundling and good-driver discounts each year.
  • Raising a deductible from $500 to $1,000 lowers premiums, but only if you actually have the extra $500 saved.

What routine maintenance belongs on the yearly checklist?

Plan for two to three oil changes, a tire rotation with each, wiper blades, an engine and cabin air filter, a coolant and brake fluid check, and a battery test before winter.

Here is the service-desk version, with typical independent-shop prices:

ItemHow oftenTypical cost (estimate)
Synthetic oil and filter changeEvery 5,000 to 7,500 miles$70 to $120 each
Tire rotationWith each oil change$20 to $50, often included
Wiper blades (pair)Every 6 to 12 months$25 to $60
Engine air filterEvery 15,000 to 30,000 miles$25 to $60
Cabin air filterEvery 15,000 to 25,000 miles$30 to $80
Brake fluid flushEvery 2 to 3 years$90 to $150
Coolant servicePer owner's manual, often 5 years$120 to $200
Battery testEach fallFree to $25

Filters, blades and coolant top-offs are easy do-it-yourself jobs that can save $60 to $120 a year in labor. Follow the maintenance schedule in your owner's manual, not a sticker from a quick-lube shop, which may suggest more frequent service than the manufacturer requires.

Car wash attendants in their 20s hand-polishing an SUV at the exit of a bright tunnel car wash

When should tires and brakes enter your budget?

Treat tires and brakes as sinking funds: a full set of tires every three to five years and brake pads every 30,000 to 60,000 miles, saving a small amount monthly so each replacement is already paid for.

A set of four mid-range all-season tires for a sedan costs about $500 to $900 installed, and SUVs and light trucks often run $800 to $1,400. Front brake pads and rotors typically cost $300 to $600 per axle at an independent shop. Neither expense is a surprise if you know your tread depth and pad thickness. Ask the shop to write both on every oil-change receipt so you can see the trend.

A simple way to fund them: divide the expected cost by the months until the next replacement. If your tires are at 5/32 of an inch and you drive 1,000 miles a month, you probably have about 18 months left. A $720 set divided by 18 months is $40 a month. When drivers are caught short on a safety item, the tire and brake loans page covers how a small personal loan can bridge the gap, though saving ahead remains the lower-cost plan.

What registration, inspection and tax costs should you expect?

Expect yearly or biennial registration fees from under $50 to several hundred dollars, plus emissions or safety inspections in some states and, in a few, an annual personal property tax on the vehicle.

These costs vary more by state than any other line on the checklist. Some states charge a flat fee; others base it on vehicle value, weight or age. A handful of states and localities levy a yearly property tax on cars that can reach several hundred dollars for a newer vehicle. Look up last year's renewal notice and use that exact figure.

  • Registration renewal: often $50 to $250 a year.
  • Emissions or safety inspection: often $15 to $70 where required.
  • Driver's license renewal: spread the cost over its renewal period.
  • City parking permits or toll transponder deposits: easy to forget if you budget only once.

How much should you set aside for unplanned repairs?

A reasonable repair reserve is $50 to $100 a month for most used cars, building toward $1,000 to $1,500, with older or high-mileage vehicles needing the upper end.

Repairs are irregular rather than unpredictable, and they are the most common reason drivers turn to personal loans. A car past 100,000 miles will need some combination of alternator ($450 to $800), water pump ($400 to $900), starter ($350 to $700), struts ($600 to $1,200 a pair) or a catalytic converter ($1,000 to $2,500). You cannot know which month, but you can be confident one of them is coming within a couple of years.

A practical rule from the service counter: once a single repair quote exceeds about half the car's market value, or yearly repairs exceed a year of payments on a replacement, compare the cost of fixing against the cost of switching cars. Run both options through the car loan calculator so you can see the monthly impact of each.

How do you estimate fuel or charging costs for the year?

Divide annual miles by your vehicle's real-world miles per gallon, then multiply by your local average fuel price; electric drivers multiply annual miles by kilowatt-hours per mile and their electricity rate.

For a car averaging 28 mpg over 12,000 miles, that is about 429 gallons. At $3.40 a gallon, the year costs about $1,457, or roughly $121 a month. A pickup averaging 18 mpg over the same distance uses about 667 gallons, or about $2,267. An electric car using 0.30 kWh per mile at 16 cents per kWh for home charging costs about $576 a year, but public fast charging can triple that rate. Track a month of real fill-ups and adjust the estimate, because commuting patterns change more than people expect.

Which small or seasonal car costs do drivers forget?

Commonly missed items include car washes, winter tires or chains, roadside assistance memberships, parking, tolls, new keys or fobs, and the battery that fails on the first cold morning.

  • Battery replacement: about $150 to $300 installed, typically every three to five years.
  • Replacement key fob: $150 to $400 with programming.
  • Roadside assistance: $60 to $150 a year, or a small add-on to your insurance policy.
  • Towing without coverage: often $100 to $250 for a local tow.
  • Winter preparation: washer fluid, an ice scraper, possibly a second set of wheels and tires.
  • Washes and detailing: a $25 monthly wash plan adds $300 a year.

Individually small, these items can add $400 to $800 a year, which is why a "miscellaneous" line deserves a place in the budget.

Is it cheaper to save ahead or use personal loans for car costs?

Saving ahead is almost always cheaper because it earns a little interest instead of paying it, while personal loans make sense mainly for urgent, necessary costs that arrive before the savings are there.

Compare the same $1,200 brake and tire bill handled three ways (all figures are estimates):

ApproachMonthly amountExtra cost or gain
Save $100 a month for 12 months, then pay cash$100Earns a few dollars of interest
Personal loan, 12 months at 17.99% APRabout $110About $120 in interest
Personal loan, 12 months at 29.99% APRabout $117About $204 in interest
Credit card, minimum payments at 24%about $36 at firstSeveral hundred dollars over many years

The table shows why the checklist matters: a driver with a funded reserve pays nothing extra, while a driver relying on personal loans pays $120 to $200 more for the same parts and labor. Still, worn brakes cannot wait twelve months. When a safety repair is due now, a fixed-rate loan with a set payoff date is usually a more controlled choice than open-ended card debt, and far safer than high-cost short-term products. The best outcome is using personal loans rarely, keeping them small, and restarting savings as soon as the loan is paid.

One habit helps: once a loan is paid off, keep sending the same monthly amount to your car savings account. A driver who was paying $110 a month on a repair loan already knows that budget works, and twelve months later has $1,320 set aside for the next bill instead of another application.

When does an Exeter Auto Loan request make sense for car costs?

Exeter Auto Loan can help when a necessary car expense arrives before your savings are ready, matching you with lenders offering personal loans of $500 to $5,000, with no fee to submit and no obligation.

A well-built checklist lowers how often you need personal loans, but it cannot stop a transmission from failing in month two of your savings plan. When that happens, an Exeter loan request goes to a network of independent lenders, who decide whether to offer a loan and at what APR and term. Personal loan APRs commonly run about 6% to 35.99%, depending on credit, income, state and lender. As a representative example, $2,000 borrowed for 24 months at 24.99% APR comes to about $106.73 a month and about $2,561.59 in total (estimate). Submitting typically involves a soft credit check; a lender may run a hard inquiry before final approval, and approval is never assured.

If you do use an Exeter car loan match for a repair, fold the new payment into this checklist as its own line, and keep feeding the repair reserve, even at $20 a month, so the next surprise is smaller.

How do you turn this checklist into a working budget?

List every category with last year's actual costs, divide each by twelve, automate that total into a dedicated savings account, and review it twice a year at insurance renewal time.

  1. Pull last year's bank and card statements and total each category.
  2. Where you have no history, use the estimates in this guide.
  3. Add 10% for price increases and anything you missed.
  4. Set up an automatic transfer the day after each paycheck.
  5. Pay car bills only from that account, so you see the balance working.
  6. Each time you renew insurance, compare actual spending with the plan and adjust.

Sample year for a fictional commuter in Dayton with a paid-off sedan: insurance $1,560, fuel $1,450, maintenance $560, repair reserve $900, tires and brakes $360, registration and inspection $140, washes and parking $240. The total is about $5,210, or roughly $434 a month. Seeing that figure in writing, rather than discovering it bill by bill, is what the Exeter Auto Loan team hopes every reader takes from this checklist.

A driver who sets aside a figure like that each month usually finds that most car bills become routine transfers rather than emergencies, and that personal loans stay a backup rather than a habit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should car savings sit in a separate account?

A separate high-yield savings account makes the money harder to spend by accident and easier to track. Name it for its purpose, such as car costs. Automate a transfer right after each paycheck so saving happens before other spending.

How much more does an older car cost to keep each year?

Maintenance and repair costs tend to climb after about 75,000 to 100,000 miles as wear parts reach the end of their life. Many older cars still cost less overall than a new car payment. Track repair totals each year to see when the balance tips.

Is it worth paying car insurance in full instead of monthly?

Paying in full often saves around 5% to 10% by avoiding installment fees. It only makes sense if paying the lump sum does not drain your emergency savings. Saving monthly toward the renewal date gives you the discount without the strain.

Theo Brandvold

Auto Repair Cost Analyst

Theo Brandvold worked nine years as an ASE-certified service advisor at independent and dealer shops before moving into writing. He tracks parts and labor pricing so drivers can sanity-check a repair estimate before they pay for it or borrow for it.

Related posts

Couple in their 40s sitting on the hood of their crossover at a mountain overlook, reading the Exeter Auto Loan guide to APR
A Driver's Guide to Personal Loan APR

APR decides what a car repair loan really costs. See typical ranges by credit, how fees raise APR, payment tables by rate and term, and red flags to avoid.

Woman in her 50s asking a mechanic about a worn part on the lift, checking a quote before an Exeter Auto Loan request
Signs Your Car Repair Quote Is Too High

Spot an overpriced repair estimate before you pay or borrow: book-time labor, parts markup, padded extras, smart questions for the shop and how to get a fair second opinion.

Modern suburban street with cars parked in driveways at golden hour

Car bill you didn't plan for?

One free request shows offers from independent lenders for $500 to $5,000. No fee, no obligation, and you choose whether to accept.

Start Your Request